British Gas Evolve privacy policy

For our HomeCare services, including Boiler and Controls Breakdown Cover and when we supply energy to your home, the data controller is British Gas Trading Limited, which is one of the companies in the Centrica group.

This is our privacy notice for the home energy supply and services. It explains your statutory rights and how we collect and use your personal data. It describes the processing activities that are carried out by British Gas in relation to home energy supply and home services, the purposes for which these activities are performed and the legal bases that British Gas relies upon for these processing activities.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time to ensure it is always up to date and accurate. Any changes we may make to our privacy notice will be posted on this page, and we will communicate any significant changes to you.

You can contact our data protection officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Centrica Plc, Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

You can also contact our data protection officer at privacy@centrica.com.

1. Personal data we process

    We process the following types of personal data:

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account: information that allows us to contact you directly such as your name, email address, telephone number and addresses associated with your account or order.
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account: information about your account with British Gas and other companies in the Centrica group, including your login details for our websites and mobile applications, age, gender, date of birth, unique account number, unique customer identification, contract details, household details, property type, nominees, executors, or people with a power of attorney and their details, or someone else set up to pay your bill, premises details, previous supplier, proposed new supplier, meter and gas point numbers, meter details, energy use and consumption pattern, information about how you use our products and services, tariff details, marketing preferences, complaints details, incident details, dispatch appointment details, and notes added to your account.
    • Information about other services you have with British Gas: energy usage, details about your property.
    • Vulnerability information: information that allows us to understand whether you are in a vulnerable situation, including health and disability information.
    • Audio and video recordings, and contemporaneous notes: records of site visits by our revenue protection and field operations teams.
    • Financial information: information that allows us to understand your creditworthiness and financial position.
    • Anti-fraud information: where you purchase insurance products and services from us, we will carry out anti-fraud checks.
    • Transaction and payment information: credit/debit card details and bank account details you provide to make payment for the products and services you purchase from us. If you pay someone else’s bill, we will have a copy of your payment information. If someone else pays your bill, we will have a copy of their information linked with your account.
    • Purchase and account history: records relating to the products and services which you have purchased or used from us and other companies in the Centrica group.
    • Lifestyle and demographic insight information: how you use our services and other information about your demography.
    • Responses to surveys, competitions and promotions: including records of any surveys you respond to or your entry into any competitions run by us or other companies in the Centrica group.
    • Records of your discussions with us and other companies in the Centrica group, including our customer support teams (such as call recordings, webchat and emails): when you share comments and opinions with us, ask us questions or make a complaint we will keep a record of this. This includes when you send us emails, phone our support team or contact us via webchat or through social media such as through Twitter or on Facebook.
    • How you use mobile applications and websites: we use technology such as cookies (subject to your cookie preferences) when you use our applications or websites, as well as our pages and profiles on social media sites, and we collect information about the pages you look at and how you use them.
    • Location information: your smartphone or computer's IP address may tell us an approximate location when you connect to our websites but this will be no more precise than the city, state or country you are using your device in.
    • Claim history and criminal convictions: as part of our insurance pricing and modelling procedure we require information of your previous claims history and any criminal convictions.
    • Device and machine information: information about the computer hardware and software on your computers and smartphones that is used to connect or communicate with us.
    • Advertising and direct marketing preferences and responses: information about how you respond, or interact with, any direct marketing or advertising communications directed to you, including any requests for these communications to stop.
    • Exercising your rights: if you exercise any of your statutory rights under data protection law, we will keep a record of this and how we respond.

    You are not required to provide to us any of the personal data described above, however, if you do not do so, you may not be able to purchase our products and services or the functionality of our products may be reduced.

    2What we use your personal data for and why

    Where we process your personal data because of our contract

    We process these items of your personal data to enter or fulfil the contract between us, including:

    Reason or purpose

    Personal data used

    Provide our services to you and maintain your account (including for pricing, quality assurance purposes, and handling any complaints you might make)

    • All personal information we collect as listed in Section 1

    Take payment for our products and services and debt collection

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Financial information
    • Transaction and payment information
    • Delivery information
    • Purchase and account history
    • Location information

    Deliver products to you

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account

    Perform credit and anti-fraud checks (you can find more information about our credit checking process here. The three main credit reference agencies (Callcredit/TransUnion, Equifax and Experian) have produced a notice which sets out how they process personal data.)

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Financial information
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Transaction and payment information

    To deliver service communications (such as bills), and tailoring those communications to your circumstances

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Transaction and payment information

    Answer your complaints or questions

    • The personal data which is necessary for us to deal with your complaint, which will depend on the nature of your complaint and your contact preferences
    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Transaction and payment information
    • Purchase and account history
    • Rewards

    Showing you your energy consumption

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account

    Providing industry flows to ensure you are charged the right amount for your energy supply

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account

    Deliver / provide servicing

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • All personal information we collect as listed in Section 1 apart from vulnerability information

    Manage claims you make

    • All personal information we collect as listed in Section 1 apart from vulnerability information.

    Insurance pricing and modelling

    • All personal information we collect as listed in Section 1 apart from vulnerability information.

    Transfer to a potential purchaser or acquirer of all or part of our business or operations, including due diligence before purchase / acquisition

    • This will depend on the nature of the transaction, but potentially all personal information we collect as listed in Section 1

    Where we process your personal data because we’re legally obliged to

    We process these items of your personal data because we have a legal obligation to, including:

    Reason or purpose

    Personal data used

    Investigating misuse of your account, crime and fraud 

    • The personal data which is necessary for us to investigate the issue, which will depend on the nature of the problem.
    • At a minimum, this will include your name and contact information and information about your account and transaction history.

    Attending to emergency situations (including gas leaks)

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Vulnerability information

    Raising awareness of smart meters

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account

    Comply with OFGEM obligations and licence conditions

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Transaction and payment information
    • Anti-fraud information
    • Vulnerability information
    • Purchase and account history
    • Records of your discussions with our customer support teams
    • Audio and video recordings, and contemporaneous notes

    Understand the information we hold to ensure compliance with data protection legislation

    • All personal information we collect as listed in Section 1

    Internal and statutory audits

    • All personal information we collect as listed in Section 1

    Look after customers who have a vulnerability (e.g. if you are on the Priority Services Register)

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account

    Assist law enforcement agencies, and other public authorities

    • Vulnerability information
    • The personal data processed for this purpose would depend on the scope of the enquiry, and will be limited to what is necessary to achieve the purpose of the request

    Where we process your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to

    We process these items of your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to do so. We process the following categories of personal data, including:

    Reason or purpose

    Personal data used

    Maintain and improve our and other Centrica group companies' products and services, e.g. optimise business processes, including assessing whether you can be moved to paperless billing, quality assurance purposes, support efficient management of our staff, analyse where sales leads have come from, analyse performance of webpages and provide relevant content to you

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Transaction and payment information
    • Purchase and account history
    • Lifestyle and demographic insight information
    • Records of your discussions with us and other companies in the Centrica group
    • How you use mobile applications and websites
    • Location information
    • Device and machine information
    • Advertising and direct marketing preferences and responses

    Review the pricing and affordability of our products and services

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Credit information
    • Purchase and account history

    Develop new products and services

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Financial information
    • Purchase and account history

    Assess which of our products and services that may be of interest to you, e.g. To understand regional demographics and take up, tailor offers and recommendations to customers’ needs and reward loyal customers. This includes matching your data with data we obtain from other companies, for example so that we do not advertise to you about a third party product or service that you already have

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Transaction and payment information
    • Purchase and account history
    • Lifestyle and demographic insight information
    • Records of your discussions with us and other companies in the Centrica group
    • Advertising and direct marketing preferences and responses

    Personalise our delivery of services to you

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Financial information
    • Lifestyle and demographic insight information
    • Purchase and account history
    • Records of your discussions with us and other companies in the Centrica group
    • Transaction and payment information
    • Vulnerability information

    Recording on your credit file if you do not pay us what you owe, if you do not pay us on time, or if we sell a debt relating to you

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Purchase and account history

    Direct marketing. If you have not specifically consented to receive direct marketing, we will only send you direct marketing materials where we are allowed to because of law. However we will never send you direct marketing where you have opted out of receiving direct marketing communications

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Purchase and account history
    • Records of your discussions with us and other companies in the Centrica group
    • How you use mobile applications and websites
    • Advertising and direct marketing preferences and responses

    For market research purposes, e.g. to understand how you use our and other Centrica group companies' products and services or how we might improve them

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Transaction and payment information
    • Purchase and account history
    • Lifestyle and demographic insight information
    • Responses to surveys, competitions and promotions
    • Records of your discussions with us and other companies in the Centrica group
    • How you use mobile applications and websites
    • Device and machine information
    • Advertising and direct marketing preferences and responses

    Management information reporting

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Purchase and account history
    • How you use mobile applications and websites
    • Location information
    • Device and machine information

    Protection of our staff

    • All personal information we collect as listed in Section 1

    Staff training

    • All personal information we collect as listed in Section 1

    For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

    • All personal information we collect as listed in Section 1

    Maintain accuracy and relevance of your data

    • All personal information we collect as listed in Section 1

    Debt recovery relating to former customers

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Financial information
    • Transaction and payment information
    • Delivery information
    • Purchase and account history

    Assist law enforcement agencies, and other public authorities

    • The personal data processed for this purpose would depend on the scope of the enquiry, and will be limited to what is necessary to achieve the purpose of the request.

    Where we process your personal data because you have allowed us to

    We process these items of your personal data when you have provided your consent to the processing. You may revoke your consent at any point:

    Reason or purpose

    Personal data used

    Collecting data from your smart meter more frequently

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account

    Storing payment card details to speed up future payments

    • Transaction and payment information

    If you have joined the Priority Services Register, to give you the extra help you need. For more information, see here.

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Purchase and account history
    • Vulnerability information

    Direct Marketing

    • Your contact details and the contact details of people associated with your account
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account
    • Financial information
    • Purchase and account history
    • Transaction and payment information
    • Records of your discussions with us and other companies in the Centrica group
    • How you use mobile applications and websites
    • Advertising and Direct Marketing preferences and responses
    • Products and services that we have determined may be of interest to you

    Where we process your personal data because of substantial public interest

    We process these items of your personal data because there is a substantial public interest to provide insurance products.

    Reason or purpose

    Personal data used

    Insurance pricing and modelling

    • Claim history and criminal convictions
    • Account information and details of other people linked to your account

    Where we process your personal data so you can’t be identified any more

    We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal data we hold (so that it does not identify you). We may use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, apps and developing new products and services.

    3. Sources we collect your personal data from

    We will collect personal data from a number of sources. These include:

    • Directly from you: when you set up an account with us, purchase products or services from us, submit information via our websites or apps, complete forms we provide to you, enter our competitions and promotions, make a claim, make a complaint, exercise your statutory rights, contact us by phone, email or communicate with us.
    • Our website and mobile applications: we collect information about how you use them and any smart devices you connect to them.
    • Our smart devices such as smart meters and other devices we provide: we collect information about how you use them.
    • Other companies in the Centrica group
    • Other companies we work with
      • Service engineers: who will provide us with information about your boiler, central heating, and any insured products
      • Meter installation booking companies
      • Debt collection agencies
      • Metering engineers
      • Price comparison websites and other lead generation providers
      • Network operators and distributors: to connect your meter to the energy network.
      • Companies we partner or work with.
    • Credit and Anti-fraud reference agencies: provide us with information about your transaction and claim history and credit history.
    • Third party data and insight providers: companies which provide us with relevant information about you which we append to our existing records, to help us operate our business and deliver our services to you.
    • The government, ombudsman services, and regulators: for example, information about the complaints they receive, or to help us deliver services such as verifying eligibility for discount schemes
    • Social media: information you submit to our social media accounts.
    • Landlords, housing associations and developers, including local authorities and social housing providers: provide us with tenants’ information, to enable us to make contact about their energy supply.
    • Your previous energy provider: we may ask your previous energy provider for information about meter readings, equipment, and payments.
    • Other people linked to your account: if someone pays your bill on your behalf, or you are set up to pay someone else's bill, we may obtain information about you from them.
    • Insurance providers: provide us with information about claims or complaints they receive from you or your representative.
    • Other companies’ apps and products: provide us with information if you connect them to our products or services.
    • Your “Green Deal” provider: if you have a Green Deal, we may obtain information about you and your Green Deal energy supply from your Green Deal provider.
    • Public registers: such as the Land Registry provide us with information about your property.
    • Private registers: such as Zoopla provide us with information about your property.

    4. Data sharing within the Centrica group

    We share personal data with, and receive personal data from, other companies in the Centrica group. We do this so that we have a single, joined-up view of our customers, to offer you the best possible experience. In particular, we do this for the following purposes:

    • Understanding your use of products and services from across the Centrica group,
    • Improving Centrica group companies’ products and services (including market research), and customer relationship management strategy,
    • Product development, and
    • Marketing our and their products and services that you might be interested in.

    5. Who we share your personal data with outside the Centrica group

    We share personal data with the following categories of third parties:

    Who

    Examples

    Any party approved by you

    • A finance company, if you want to take out a financing service

    Advertising partners

    • Google
    • Salesforce
    • Mediacom
    • Awin
    • Rakuten
    • Facebook
    • Indicia
    • Brandwatch
    • Twitter
    • Lithium
    • Cardlytics
    • Flashtalking

    Delivery companies

    • UK Mail – Print and mail fulfilment
    • VST – To create braille and large print for less abled

    Credit and Anti-fraud reference agencies

    • Equifax
    • Experian
    • Callcredit/TransUnion
    • Deloitte

    These agencies have produced a notice which sets out how they process personal data.  

    Debt collection agencies

    Debt purchasers and potential purchasers

    Industry partners and other companies we work with

    To comply with financial audit regulations

    For warranty and servicing of boilers

    • Worcester Bosch
    • Valiant Group
    • Calor

    For co-operation over LPG boilers and fuel provision

    To comply with Energy Company Obligation regulations set by The Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem)

    • GHE Solar
    • ECO Greendeals
    • Infinity Energy
    • Infinity Energy
    • Sustain
    • Trade Engine

    To comply with Ofgem Smart meter installation requirements

    • National Grid
    • CSP

    Other energy companies, network companies and industry bodies

    • Other energy companies and industry bodies, including National Grid, as part of industry initiatives such as the Priority Services Register, the Theft Risk Assessment Service, or to help make it easier for you to switch suppliers

    Industry supervisory bodies

    • GasSafe and the Electrical Contractors Association (ECA)

    The government or our regulators

    • Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO);
    • Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem);
    • Department of Work and Pensions;
    • Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

    Ombudsman services

    • If you raise a dispute or complaint and are eligible for review by an ombudsman service, like the Energy Ombudsman Service, we may share information such as your contact details, meter readings, equipment, and payments

    Trial partners

    • Companies we work with to test our new products and services

    Market research partners

    • Companies we work with to understand our customers, products and services

    Your housing association

    Network operators and distributors

    • National Grid

    New energy provider

    • A company you pick to provide energy services

    Your Green Deal provider

    • If you have a Green Deal, we may share information about you and your Green Deal energy supply with your Green Deal provider

    Companies that help us run our business, help customers complete sales or appointment bookings, support our IT infrastructure and to further understand our customers

    • Trimble – To obtain and analyse geo information for field management reporting;
    • Survey Monkey – To answer business questions around customer perception / experience / understanding;
    • uSwitch – To deliver energy tariffs for your comparison;
    • Financial Ombudsman Service – To provide response on your complaints and questions;
    • Salesforce – To webchat, manage your account and send you emails;
    • ENSEK – To manage your account and send you emails
    • Virtuatel – To conduct automated customer surveys;
    • Adobe – To provide analytics of various Centrica websites
    • IMI – providing communication through digital and voice channels, including SMS
    • FLEXYS – to proactively manage and mitigate future debt

    Insurance providers and underwriters

    • AXA Insurance UK plc
    • AmTrust Europe Limited

    Legal expenses insurance providers

    • Arc Legal Assistance Limited

    Data and insight providers

    • Experian

    Law enforcement agencies and other public authorities

    • Police forces
    • HMRC

    A potential purchaser or acquirer of all or part of our business or operations

    We do not disclose personal data to anyone else.

    6. Direct Marketing & Advertising 

    Direct Marketing

    Email, SMS, post and telephone marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, SMS, telephone or post with information about our products and services we believe you may be interested in. When you contact British Gas Evolve we may also provide you with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in. If you have not consented to receiving direct marketing communications, we will only send these communications to you when permitted to do so by law, but in all circumstances we will respect your marketing preferences which you set when you first create your account with us (or you first deal with us), or which you update from time to time.

    You can let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by webchat or by sending an email to us at service@britishgasevolve.co.uk. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email marketing messages or by replying STOP to the number indicated on any marketing text messages we may send to you.

    British Gas Evolve Website

    When you visit our website you will always be provided with access to the site’s or application’s own privacy notice and cookie policy.

    Our aim is to ensure that our website is always working optimally for those who use them. When you visit our website and you are an anonymous visitor, we will use cookies and similar technologies - in accordance with your cookie preferences - to track anonymous details such as response times, the pages you view and the functionality you use. No individual is uniquely identifiable from this data and it is used purely to enable us to constantly review and improve these services.

    Any adverts you may see whilst using the website anonymously will be generic in nature i.e. it will not use any personal data to ‘personalise’ the advert to you.

    If you chose to complete an online application, enquiry or other form then the form will set out explicitly how the data you provide will be used.

    If you are logged in, or we can see that you were previously logged in, we will use cookies and similar technologies - in accordance with your cookie preferences - to track your use of the site or application. In this instance some data may be recorded to your record to enable us to provide the best ongoing service to you.

    In this instance any adverts you see may be tailored specially to you – for instance if you are already a home energy customer adverts for home energy would not be appropriate.

    Third party websites, applications, and services

    We work with advertising partners, including social media sites and providers and addressable TV service providers, to show you advertising about our products and services, including those offered by group companies. This takes place on third party websites, applications and services where we or our advertising partners have purchased advertising space. 

    Some of the techniques our advertising agencies use to determine what advertising to show you recognise the device you are using, and how that device interacts with social media content and ads, but are not aimed at you as a named individual. Typically, cookies and similar technologies such as device fingerprinting are used to target this type of advertising. You can find out more about these and how to manage their use by reading our cookie policy. 

    We also use third party advertising services to show you adverts which are tailored to you (for example, to show you tailored adverts on Facebook and Google services). To do this, we securely transfer a jumbled form of identifying information, such as a jumbled version of your email address or phone number, to the advertiser, who matches this with jumbled versions of the information they already hold. If there’s a match, the advertiser can show you adverts tailored to you – for example, we will try not to show you adverts for a service which you already have. If there is no match, the advertiser promises to delete the jumbled information we have transferred to them, and they don’t get to see your actual phone number or email address. We may also transfer a jumbled version of your email address or phone number so that we do not show you specific adverts. 

    The main third parties we work with are below.

    Site

    How to stop seeing ads from partners like us

    Privacy notice

    Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/help/...
    https://www.facebook.com/about...
    Google
    https://support.google.com/ads...
    https://policies.google.com/pr...
    Twitter
    https://help.twitter.com/en/sa...
    https://twitter.com/en/privacy
    Pinterest
    https://help.pinterest.com/en/...
    https://policy.pinterest.com/e...

    7. Transferring your personal data internationally

    British Gas Evolve is part of a global organisation and in common with other organisations, we use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our customers are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area and to countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data. We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data are done lawfully. Where we transfer personal data to a country not determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the requirements for the transfer of personal data, such as the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

    8. How long we keep personal data for

    We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary in order to achieve the processing purposes.

    9. Your rights in relation to your personal data

    You may have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

    • the right to be informed about the personal data we collect, how your personal data is being used, and from whom we collect your personal data when we obtain it from other sources;
    • the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
    • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
    • the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal data in some circumstances;
    • the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;
    • the right to object to us processing your personal data ((1) where we have a legitimate interest to do so, as listed in section 2, but your rights override ours based on your particular situation (which you will need to explain to us), (2) where we are processing it for the purpose of direct marketing, or (3) because we are using automated means to make decisions that have a legal or similarly significant effect); and
    • the right to withdraw your consent to those processing activities which we carry out on the basis of consent, listed in section 2.

    You only have the benefits of some of the above rights in limited circumstances, which depend on the legal reason why we collected your personal data.

    To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us using the details below. We may require evidence of your identity before we are able to complete your request.

    10. Getting in touch

    If you have any privacy-related questions or comments, please contact Centrica’s data protection officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Centrica Plc, Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

    You can also contact our data protection officer at privacy@centrica.com.

    If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

    Updated 30 November 2020.